Skip to content
West Northamptonshire Counts — West Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

West Northamptonshire, in numbers

Your area

West Northamptonshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.4% to 50.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.4% in Campion to 50.8% in Castle — a gap of 41.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Campion9.4%3733,987
Hackleton & Roade9.8%4774,889
Braunston & Crick10%4684,698
Moulton10.1%4754,699
Parklands10.6%2312,170
Brixworth11.1%2602,336
Deanshanger & Paulerspury11.9%5794,851
Rural South Northamptonshire12.4%7596,109
Weston Favell & Abington Vale12.9%5674,388
Woodford & Weedon13%6494,994
Rural North East13.1%2702,067
Kingsthorpe North13.4%9166,842
Naseby13.4%3242,414
Long Buckby13.6%5514,060
Duston13.8%9907,154
Towcester14%8255,905
Middleton Cheney14.1%6604,691
Brackley14.1%9446,698
Headlands14.7%1,1047,507
Daventry North East15.5%2341,507
Cogenhoe & The Houghtons16.2%3512,170
Upton16.7%6994,178
Nene Valley17.2%1,0295,987
Billing18%7924,404
Hunsbury18.7%1,1966,381
Blackthorn & Rectory Farm19.2%7854,098
Daventry South19.7%1,5517,886
Daventry North West20.1%4742,356
Talavera23.3%1,1104,772
Kingsthorpe South23.5%1,0614,508
Dallington Spencer23.6%1,8607,874
Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill28.5%1,8356,444
Kingsley & Semilong36.4%2,0115,521
Abington & Phippsville39.4%2,0405,172
Castle50.8%4,5528,952
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 5.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Daventry North East to 5.9% in Daventry South — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Daventry North East2.4%913,859
Nene Valley2.6%44016,779
Upton2.9%32611,188
Rural South Northamptonshire3%43914,528
Hunsbury3.2%50715,987
Naseby3.2%1905,971
Brackley3.2%51916,177
Rural North East3.2%1645,077
Moulton3.4%38911,533
Brixworth3.4%1955,764
Daventry North West3.7%2035,544
Weston Favell & Abington Vale3.7%41411,255
Abington & Phippsville3.7%46812,676
Cogenhoe & The Houghtons3.8%1834,866
Hackleton & Roade3.8%43811,606
Towcester3.8%52413,880
Deanshanger & Paulerspury3.8%45011,844
Campion4%3799,523
Middleton Cheney4%45711,477
Long Buckby4.1%3899,454
Kingsthorpe North4.2%66315,835
Duston4.3%71116,679
Woodford & Weedon4.4%50411,575
Braunston & Crick4.4%54312,448
Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill4.4%75817,160
Kingsley & Semilong4.5%60113,210
Castle4.6%93520,464
Billing4.7%53511,314
Kingsthorpe South4.8%56011,772
Headlands4.8%90918,792
Talavera4.9%64313,167
Blackthorn & Rectory Farm5.5%61611,205
Dallington Spencer5.6%1,09119,486
Parklands5.7%2814,949
Daventry South5.9%1,09918,732
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.3% to 27.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.3% in Castle to 27.2% in Parklands — a gap of 19.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle7.3%1,49320,452
Upton7.4%82511,176
Daventry North East9.4%3603,847
Kingsthorpe South10%1,18111,776
Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill10.1%1,73017,170
Nene Valley10.5%1,76716,761
Talavera10.6%1,39413,159
Abington & Phippsville11.4%1,44312,702
Kingsley & Semilong11.8%1,56113,219
Dallington Spencer11.9%2,32219,473
Blackthorn & Rectory Farm12%1,34311,206
Daventry North West13.4%7415,541
Billing15.8%1,78811,293
Brackley16.2%2,61916,205
Hunsbury16.9%2,70015,981
Brixworth17.9%1,0305,768
Towcester18.4%2,55213,880
Daventry South18.7%3,51018,749
Headlands19%3,57118,792
Moulton20.1%2,32311,545
Deanshanger & Paulerspury20.3%2,40811,856
Weston Favell & Abington Vale21.7%2,44111,258
Woodford & Weedon21.7%2,51511,569
Braunston & Crick22.1%2,75612,467
Hackleton & Roade22.3%2,58611,608
Duston22.4%3,72616,654
Middleton Cheney22.9%2,62511,471
Long Buckby23.3%2,2029,442
Naseby23.4%1,4055,993
Rural North East23.8%1,2125,083
Rural South Northamptonshire24.4%3,54714,546
Campion24.6%2,3389,515
Kingsthorpe North25%3,95715,834
Cogenhoe & The Houghtons26.6%1,2904,856
Parklands27.2%1,3444,946
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.6% to 26.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.6% in Upton to 26.3% in Dallington Spencer — a gap of 15.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Upton10.6%8558,079
Nene Valley10.8%1,36812,619
Daventry North East10.9%3273,012
Brixworth11.8%5464,624
Rural South Northamptonshire12.2%1,48912,233
Long Buckby12.3%9597,806
Rural North East12.4%5184,171
Naseby12.6%6294,985
Towcester12.8%1,45111,325
Deanshanger & Paulerspury13.5%1,2959,620
Brackley13.7%1,78113,032
Moulton13.7%1,2849,359
Daventry North West13.8%6284,560
Hunsbury13.9%1,80512,953
Braunston & Crick13.9%1,47210,557
Hackleton & Roade14.5%1,3779,521
Campion14.7%1,1457,802
Woodford & Weedon15%1,4429,611
Cogenhoe & The Houghtons15.2%6244,095
Middleton Cheney16.2%1,5579,596
Weston Favell & Abington Vale17.7%1,6439,278
Abington & Phippsville18.4%1,94310,547
Duston19.2%2,62113,658
Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill19.9%2,71213,660
Kingsthorpe North20.3%2,67313,198
Billing20.8%1,8648,949
Kingsthorpe South20.9%1,9399,293
Parklands20.9%8734,169
Castle21.1%3,58717,030
Headlands21.8%3,26414,968
Blackthorn & Rectory Farm22.4%1,8908,423
Daventry South22.8%3,44815,090
Kingsley & Semilong23.3%2,51110,760
Talavera23.4%2,3189,894
Dallington Spencer26.3%3,97715,106
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.6% to 42.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 22.6% in Daventry South to 42.9% in Rural North East — a gap of 20.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Daventry South22.6%3,41215,090
Talavera23.5%2,3279,894
Dallington Spencer24.1%3,63615,106
Blackthorn & Rectory Farm24.9%2,1018,423
Parklands25.7%1,0704,169
Kingsthorpe North25.9%3,42013,198
Kingsthorpe South26.5%2,4649,293
Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill26.7%3,64813,660
Duston27.4%3,74413,658
Headlands27.5%4,11914,968
Billing27.6%2,4678,949
Kingsley & Semilong27.9%2,99810,760
Daventry North West30.4%1,3864,560
Castle32.3%5,49817,030
Brackley33.3%4,34013,032
Campion33.7%2,6267,802
Woodford & Weedon33.7%3,2429,611
Hunsbury34%4,40812,953
Hackleton & Roade34.2%3,2599,521
Deanshanger & Paulerspury34.4%3,3149,620
Middleton Cheney34.6%3,3189,596
Abington & Phippsville35.3%3,72410,547
Cogenhoe & The Houghtons35.4%1,4494,095
Towcester35.6%4,03211,325
Moulton35.7%3,3379,359
Brixworth35.9%1,6604,624
Weston Favell & Abington Vale35.9%3,3359,278
Daventry North East36.2%1,0913,012
Braunston & Crick36.3%3,83510,557
Long Buckby38.5%3,0077,806
Nene Valley39%4,92612,619
Upton39.4%3,1878,079
Rural South Northamptonshire40%4,89812,233
Naseby40.5%2,0174,985
Rural North East42.9%1,7904,171
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.7% to 25.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.7% in Daventry North East to 25.3% in Dallington Spencer — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Daventry North East7.7%1161,514
Nene Valley8.7%5185,976
Rural North East8.7%1792,062
Naseby8.8%2132,420
Rural South Northamptonshire9.4%5716,102
Brackley10.2%6846,696
Brixworth10.4%2432,331
Campion10.5%4173,974
Moulton10.5%4934,690
Hunsbury10.5%6746,390
Long Buckby10.7%4324,050
Braunston & Crick11%5174,705
Cogenhoe & The Houghtons11.1%2412,165
Middleton Cheney11.2%5284,704
Towcester11.3%6655,896
Upton11.5%4784,153
Deanshanger & Paulerspury12.2%5894,842
Hackleton & Roade12.3%6014,878
Weston Favell & Abington Vale12.5%5484,397
Daventry North West12.7%3002,354
Woodford & Weedon12.9%6464,993
Abington & Phippsville13.3%6885,172
Duston14.5%1,0367,152
Kingsthorpe North15.3%1,0476,837
Parklands15.4%3342,175
Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill18.6%1,1986,438
Headlands19%1,4287,509
Billing19.2%8484,413
Kingsley & Semilong19.3%1,0645,526
Castle20.9%1,8758,951
Kingsthorpe South21.2%9554,501
Daventry South21.7%1,7107,895
Blackthorn & Rectory Farm22.7%9314,110
Talavera23.1%1,1044,779
Dallington Spencer25.3%1,9957,879
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.4% to 30.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.4% in Hunsbury to 30.8% in Dallington Spencer — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hunsbury4.4%2826,381
Abington & Phippsville6%3105,172
Parklands6.3%1372,170
Duston6.4%4587,154
Weston Favell & Abington Vale6.8%2994,388
Nene Valley7.2%4335,987
Moulton7.6%3584,699
Daventry North East7.7%1161,507
Naseby8%1942,414
Kingsthorpe North8.3%5656,842
Rural South Northamptonshire9.1%5576,109
Brackley9.1%6116,698
Brixworth9.5%2222,336
Deanshanger & Paulerspury9.7%4704,851
Cogenhoe & The Houghtons10%2162,170
Rural North East10.4%2142,067
Long Buckby10.9%4434,060
Braunston & Crick11.3%5314,698
Hackleton & Roade11.3%5544,889
Campion11.9%4743,987
Middleton Cheney12.1%5684,691
Towcester12.2%7195,905
Woodford & Weedon13%6514,994
Daventry North West13.1%3082,356
Kingsley & Semilong16.7%9215,521
Upton17.4%7294,178
Billing17.8%7864,404
Headlands18.4%1,3827,507
Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill20.2%1,3016,444
Castle23.8%2,1288,952
Daventry South24.3%1,9197,886
Kingsthorpe South24.8%1,1194,508
Talavera26.2%1,2494,772
Blackthorn & Rectory Farm28.4%1,1634,098
Dallington Spencer30.8%2,4267,874
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Abington & PhippsvilleBillingBlackthorn & Rectory FarmBrackleyBraunston & CrickBrixworthCampionCastleCogenhoe & The HoughtonsDallington SpencerDaventry North EastDaventry North WestDaventry SouthDeanshanger & PaulerspuryDustonFar Cotton, Delapre & Briar HillHackleton & RoadeHeadlandsHunsburyKingsley & SemilongKingsthorpe NorthKingsthorpe SouthLong BuckbyMiddleton CheneyMoultonNasebyNene ValleyParklandsRural North EastRural South NorthamptonshireTalaveraTowcesterUptonWeston Favell & Abington ValeWoodford & Weedon
35 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Abington & Phippsville →12,680 people · census date in profileBilling →11,296 people · census date in profileBlackthorn & Rectory Farm →11,203 people · census date in profileBrackley →16,180 people · census date in profileBraunston & Crick →12,451 people · census date in profileBrixworth →5,769 people · census date in profileCampion →9,527 people · census date in profileCastle →20,466 people · census date in profileCogenhoe & The Houghtons →4,868 people · census date in profileDallington Spencer →19,499 people · census date in profileDaventry North East →3,856 people · census date in profileDaventry North West →5,549 people · census date in profileDaventry South →18,716 people · census date in profileDeanshanger & Paulerspury →11,833 people · census date in profileDuston →16,674 people · census date in profileFar Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill →17,165 people · census date in profileHackleton & Roade →11,591 people · census date in profileHeadlands →18,802 people · census date in profileHunsbury →15,980 people · census date in profileKingsley & Semilong →13,213 people · census date in profileKingsthorpe North →15,829 people · census date in profileKingsthorpe South →11,768 people · census date in profileLong Buckby →9,448 people · census date in profileMiddleton Cheney →11,474 people · census date in profileMoulton →11,538 people · census date in profileNaseby →5,978 people · census date in profileNene Valley →16,768 people · census date in profileParklands →4,948 people · census date in profileRural North East →5,073 people · census date in profileRural South Northamptonshire →14,525 people · census date in profileTalavera →13,168 people · census date in profileTowcester →13,868 people · census date in profileUpton →11,183 people · census date in profileWeston Favell & Abington Vale →11,261 people · census date in profileWoodford & Weedon →11,577 people · census date in profile