Skip to content
West Northamptonshire Counts — West Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →
West Northamptonshire Counts / Rural South Northamptonshire

Rural South Northamptonshire · West Northamptonshire

Rural South Northamptonshire: your neighbourhood

Rural South Northamptonshire electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40% here, compared with 31.8% across West Northamptonshire (8.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.4% here, compared with 17.1% across West Northamptonshire (7.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 19% across West Northamptonshire (6.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Rural South Northamptonshire

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,547 out of 14,546.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Rural South Northamptonshire

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

439 out of 14,528.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,525

21 March 2021 · Rural South Northamptonshire

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,525 out of 14,525.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40%

21 March 2021 · Rural South Northamptonshire

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,898 out of 12,233.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39%

21 March 2021 · Rural South Northamptonshire

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,377 out of 6,102.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Rural South Northamptonshire

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

571 out of 6,102.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.3%

21 March 2021 · Rural South Northamptonshire

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,566 out of 12,233.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Rural South Northamptonshire

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,444 out of 12,233.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Rural South Northamptonshire

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

206 out of 12,233.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Rural South Northamptonshire

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,489 out of 12,233.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Rural South Northamptonshire

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

759 out of 6,109.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Rural South Northamptonshire

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,277 out of 12,233.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Rural South Northamptonshire

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

557 out of 6,109.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Rural South Northamptonshire

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

223 out of 12,233.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rural South Northamptonshire ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

394 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 539 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rural South Northamptonshire ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rural South Northamptonshire
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243810
October 2024544
November 20245212
December 2024405
January 2025464
February 2025335
March 20254010
April 2025326
May 2025378
June 2025325
July 202510016
August 20253511
September 2025237
October 2025368
November 2025219
December 2025298
January 20264014
February 20262210
March 2026408
April 20263311
May 2026246
June 20263417
July 20266025
August 2026326
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rural South Northamptonshire
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime172
other theft47
criminal damage arson39
burglary37
vehicle crime32
public order26
drugs20
other crime13
possession of weapons5
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Northamptonshire →