Skip to content
West Northamptonshire Counts — West Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Talavera · West Northamptonshire

Talavera: your neighbourhood

Talavera electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 14% across West Northamptonshire (11.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.5% here, compared with 31.8% across West Northamptonshire (8.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.1% here, compared with 15% across West Northamptonshire (8.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Talavera

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,394 out of 13,159.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Talavera

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

643 out of 13,167.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,168

21 March 2021 · Talavera

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,168 out of 13,168.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Talavera

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,327 out of 9,894.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Talavera

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,903 out of 4,779.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Talavera

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,104 out of 4,779.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Talavera

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,154 out of 9,883.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.6%

21 March 2021 · Talavera

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,290 out of 9,883.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Talavera

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

429 out of 9,883.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Talavera

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,318 out of 9,894.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Talavera

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,110 out of 4,772.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Talavera

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,227 out of 9,883.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Talavera

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,249 out of 4,772.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Talavera

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

439 out of 9,883.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Talavera ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,341 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,172 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Talavera ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 106 mapped crimes in September 2024; 121 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Talavera
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410624
October 202410326
November 20249518
December 20246832
January 20258822
February 20258525
March 202511215
April 20259626
May 202512821
June 20257421
July 202510737
August 202511044
September 20258725
October 202510926
November 20259229
December 202510716
January 20269722
February 20269924
March 202611525
April 202612433
May 202614642
June 202611327
July 202613146
August 202612126
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Talavera
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime607
vehicle crime159
criminal damage arson113
public order95
other theft88
shoplifting60
burglary58
other crime47
drugs40
robbery31
possession of weapons23
bicycle theft15
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Northamptonshire →