Skip to content
West Northamptonshire Counts — West Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Long Buckby · West Northamptonshire

Long Buckby: your neighbourhood

Long Buckby electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.5% here, compared with 31.8% across West Northamptonshire (6.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.3% here, compared with 17.1% across West Northamptonshire (6.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 19% across West Northamptonshire (5.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Long Buckby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,202 out of 9,442.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Long Buckby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

389 out of 9,454.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,448

21 March 2021 · Long Buckby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,448 out of 9,448.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.5%

21 March 2021 · Long Buckby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,007 out of 7,806.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Long Buckby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,682 out of 4,050.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Long Buckby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

432 out of 4,050.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.9%

21 March 2021 · Long Buckby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,955 out of 7,807.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Long Buckby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,718 out of 7,807.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Long Buckby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

169 out of 7,807.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Long Buckby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

959 out of 7,806.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Long Buckby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

551 out of 4,060.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Long Buckby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,118 out of 7,807.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Long Buckby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

443 out of 4,060.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Long Buckby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

134 out of 7,807.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Long Buckby ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

391 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 440 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Long Buckby ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Long Buckby
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024317
October 2024315
November 2024393
December 2024407
January 2025378
February 2025397
March 20253312
April 20252713
May 20254211
June 20253920
July 20254315
August 20253914
September 20252711
October 20253516
November 2025314
December 2025258
January 2026344
February 20263010
March 2026299
April 2026379
May 20262714
June 20263023
July 20265026
August 20263622
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Long Buckby
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime180
other theft46
vehicle crime43
burglary33
public order32
criminal damage arson20
shoplifting13
drugs8
other crime5
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft4
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Northamptonshire →