Skip to content
West Northamptonshire Counts — West Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →
West Northamptonshire Counts / Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill

Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill · West Northamptonshire

Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill: your neighbourhood

Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 19% across West Northamptonshire (9.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.1% here, compared with 17.1% across West Northamptonshire (7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 14% across West Northamptonshire (5.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,730 out of 17,170.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

758 out of 17,160.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,165

21 March 2021 · Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,165 out of 17,165.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,648 out of 13,660.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,379 out of 6,438.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,198 out of 6,438.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,339 out of 13,678.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.8%

21 March 2021 · Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,723 out of 13,678.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

511 out of 13,678.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,712 out of 13,660.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,835 out of 6,444.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,614 out of 13,678.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,301 out of 6,444.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

616 out of 13,678.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,320 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,397 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 120 mapped crimes in September 2024; 106 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412030
October 202412722
November 20249614
December 202411210
January 202511018
February 20257922
March 202511820
April 202513443
May 202513639
June 202513136
July 202511125
August 202512339
September 202510733
October 202512028
November 202513922
December 20259114
January 20268530
February 20269034
March 202610629
April 202611137
May 202611949
June 202610850
July 202613834
August 202610653
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime637
criminal damage arson116
other theft115
vehicle crime112
public order93
drugs64
burglary52
shoplifting36
possession of weapons33
other crime24
robbery22
bicycle theft11
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Northamptonshire →