Skip to content
West Northamptonshire Counts — West Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →
West Northamptonshire Counts / Abington & Phippsville

Abington & Phippsville · West Northamptonshire

Abington & Phippsville: your neighbourhood

Abington & Phippsville electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 39% here, compared with 19% across West Northamptonshire (20.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 14% across West Northamptonshire (8.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 11.4% here, compared with 17.1% across West Northamptonshire (5.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Abington & Phippsville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,443 out of 12,702.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Abington & Phippsville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

468 out of 12,676.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,680

21 March 2021 · Abington & Phippsville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,680 out of 12,680.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Abington & Phippsville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,724 out of 10,547.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Abington & Phippsville

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,399 out of 5,172.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Abington & Phippsville

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

688 out of 5,172.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Abington & Phippsville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,005 out of 10,556.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68%

21 March 2021 · Abington & Phippsville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,182 out of 10,556.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Abington & Phippsville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

341 out of 10,556.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Abington & Phippsville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,943 out of 10,547.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

39%

21 March 2021 · Abington & Phippsville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,040 out of 5,172.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Abington & Phippsville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,333 out of 10,556.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Abington & Phippsville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

310 out of 5,172.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Abington & Phippsville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

369 out of 10,556.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Abington & Phippsville ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,199 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,277 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Abington & Phippsville ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 86 mapped crimes in September 2024; 145 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Abington & Phippsville
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248616
October 20249313
November 20246815
December 20249210
January 202514714
February 202511123
March 202516429
April 202511916
May 20259831
June 20259335
July 202512739
August 20257929
September 20256721
October 202512521
November 20257018
December 20257623
January 20267826
February 20267619
March 202610225
April 20269428
May 202611043
June 202611828
July 202613839
August 202614538
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Abington & Phippsville
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime447
shoplifting211
vehicle crime119
criminal damage arson90
other theft88
burglary70
public order61
drugs45
robbery25
possession of weapons17
other crime14
bicycle theft8
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Northamptonshire →