Skip to content
West Northamptonshire Counts — West Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Upton · West Northamptonshire

Upton: your neighbourhood

Upton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 7.4% here, compared with 17.1% across West Northamptonshire (9.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.4% here, compared with 31.8% across West Northamptonshire (7.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.6% here, compared with 17.4% across West Northamptonshire (6.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

825 out of 11,176.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

326 out of 11,188.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,183

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,183 out of 11,183.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,187 out of 8,079.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Upton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,604 out of 4,153.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Upton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

478 out of 4,153.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,830 out of 8,092.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

74.4%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,018 out of 8,092.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 8,092.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

855 out of 8,079.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

699 out of 4,178.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

801 out of 8,092.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

729 out of 4,178.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Upton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

244 out of 8,092.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Upton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,017 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,063 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Upton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 108 mapped crimes in September 2024; 93 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Upton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410822
October 20249716
November 20246916
December 20247115
January 20258610
February 2025839
March 20258017
April 20258124
May 20258832
June 202510524
July 20258429
August 202511132
September 20257613
October 20257419
November 20257720
December 20258619
January 20267519
February 20267711
March 20267020
April 202610437
May 202610744
June 20266644
July 202611236
August 20269342
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Upton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime470
shoplifting116
public order98
criminal damage arson83
other theft60
burglary41
vehicle crime39
other crime30
drugs29
robbery26
possession of weapons13
bicycle theft11
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Northamptonshire →