Skip to content
West Northamptonshire Counts — West Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Nene Valley · West Northamptonshire

Nene Valley: your neighbourhood

Nene Valley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39% here, compared with 31.8% across West Northamptonshire (7.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 14% across West Northamptonshire (7.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.8% here, compared with 17.4% across West Northamptonshire (6.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Nene Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,767 out of 16,761.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Nene Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

440 out of 16,779.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,768

21 March 2021 · Nene Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

16,768 out of 16,768.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39%

21 March 2021 · Nene Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,926 out of 12,619.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.3%

21 March 2021 · Nene Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,232 out of 5,976.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Nene Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

518 out of 5,976.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Nene Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,245 out of 12,634.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

71.5%

21 March 2021 · Nene Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,039 out of 12,634.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Nene Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

186 out of 12,634.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Nene Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,368 out of 12,619.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Nene Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,029 out of 5,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Nene Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,810 out of 12,634.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Nene Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

433 out of 5,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Nene Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

350 out of 12,634.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Nene Valley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

854 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 820 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Nene Valley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Nene Valley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246820
October 20246816
November 2024748
December 20245112
January 2025686
February 2025398
March 2025768
April 20255914
May 20258517
June 20257622
July 20257929
August 20257731
September 20258826
October 20256517
November 20258217
December 20257816
January 20264917
February 2026439
March 20265917
April 20267519
May 20269024
June 20268725
July 20266921
August 20266924
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Nene Valley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime427
criminal damage arson90
public order79
other theft67
drugs55
vehicle crime39
burglary33
other crime18
robbery16
possession of weapons15
shoplifting12
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Northamptonshire →