Skip to content
West Northamptonshire Counts — West Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

West Northamptonshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £292,000 in West Northamptonshire.

West Northamptonshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

West Northamptonshire includes Northampton, Daventry, Towcester, Brackley and rural communities. The review separates completed market, cinema and parking schemes from the next town-centre decision and wider draft growth proposals.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

West Northamptonshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £52,276 in August 1996; £291,929 in July 2026. 458.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £51,000 to £292,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (1.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — West Northamptonshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,588
February 199551,677
March 199551,818
April 199552,208
May 199551,748
June 199551,131
July 199551,236
August 199551,304
September 199551,537
October 199551,242
November 199550,455
December 199550,125
January 199650,149
February 199650,907
March 199651,068
April 199651,536
May 199651,811
June 199652,448
July 199652,238
August 199652,276
September 199652,720
October 199653,404
November 199654,250
December 199655,060
January 199755,842
February 199756,434
March 199756,682
April 199757,046
May 199757,493
June 199758,041
July 199758,948
August 199760,172
September 199761,365
October 199761,649
November 199761,630
December 199761,393
January 199862,261
February 199862,700
March 199863,755
April 199864,658
May 199865,755
June 199866,696
July 199867,135
August 199867,827
September 199868,266
October 199868,291
November 199867,883
December 199867,478
January 199966,977
February 199967,652
March 199968,270
April 199969,844
May 199970,294
June 199970,611
July 199971,904
August 199973,051
September 199974,586
October 199975,404
November 199976,788
December 199977,832
January 200077,697
February 200078,743
March 200079,467
April 200081,444
May 200082,302
June 200084,370
July 200085,544
August 200086,681
September 200088,318
October 200088,592
November 200089,180
December 200088,130
January 200189,238
February 200189,309
March 200190,111
April 200190,335
May 200192,206
June 200194,013
July 200196,453
August 200197,403
September 200198,200
October 200198,627
November 200199,345
December 200199,474
January 200299,165
February 2002100,014
March 2002101,786
April 2002103,900
May 2002105,099
June 2002107,200
July 2002109,388
August 2002113,383
September 2002116,565
October 2002119,492
November 2002121,281
December 2002123,019
January 2003125,737
February 2003127,789
March 2003130,123
April 2003132,728
May 2003134,864
June 2003135,091
July 2003134,534
August 2003136,082
September 2003138,986
October 2003141,343
November 2003141,045
December 2003140,605
January 2004141,293
February 2004142,847
March 2004143,541
April 2004146,030
May 2004148,907
June 2004151,730
July 2004153,514
August 2004155,250
September 2004158,488
October 2004159,462
November 2004161,931
December 2004162,195
January 2005162,942
February 2005161,125
March 2005160,708
April 2005160,330
May 2005160,922
June 2005161,560
July 2005162,615
August 2005163,457
September 2005164,111
October 2005163,946
November 2005164,223
December 2005164,944
January 2006163,794
February 2006163,368
March 2006162,647
April 2006165,413
May 2006167,236
June 2006169,647
July 2006171,861
August 2006172,363
September 2006173,553
October 2006174,809
November 2006175,757
December 2006175,769
January 2007175,423
February 2007177,821
March 2007179,250
April 2007180,154
May 2007180,465
June 2007182,598
July 2007183,706
August 2007185,707
September 2007186,793
October 2007187,100
November 2007187,756
December 2007187,961
January 2008187,710
February 2008185,578
March 2008181,552
April 2008178,821
May 2008177,365
June 2008177,937
July 2008177,847
August 2008174,546
September 2008167,208
October 2008163,294
November 2008158,280
December 2008158,875
January 2009155,566
February 2009150,825
March 2009147,347
April 2009143,311
May 2009147,044
June 2009147,598
July 2009152,271
August 2009153,794
September 2009156,665
October 2009158,867
November 2009160,920
December 2009161,741
January 2010161,782
February 2010162,528
March 2010164,107
April 2010164,268
May 2010164,993
June 2010164,381
July 2010166,274
August 2010167,551
September 2010168,118
October 2010165,581
November 2010162,665
December 2010161,321
January 2011160,492
February 2011159,193
March 2011158,501
April 2011159,717
May 2011160,573
June 2011162,196
July 2011163,890
August 2011165,185
September 2011165,122
October 2011163,283
November 2011162,944
December 2011162,683
January 2012162,311
February 2012162,236
March 2012161,510
April 2012163,158
May 2012163,956
June 2012165,648
July 2012166,244
August 2012164,902
September 2012164,904
October 2012164,826
November 2012167,455
December 2012166,515
January 2013166,830
February 2013166,919
March 2013168,938
April 2013168,098
May 2013167,345
June 2013167,402
July 2013168,522
August 2013169,672
September 2013170,519
October 2013173,306
November 2013173,817
December 2013174,053
January 2014174,482
February 2014176,157
March 2014177,879
April 2014179,254
May 2014181,439
June 2014183,803
July 2014185,449
August 2014187,685
September 2014190,539
October 2014190,773
November 2014190,100
December 2014188,127
January 2015188,207
February 2015189,029
March 2015191,081
April 2015192,991
May 2015194,884
June 2015195,965
July 2015198,399
August 2015201,416
September 2015202,836
October 2015203,982
November 2015204,401
December 2015205,843
January 2016206,792
February 2016207,247
March 2016208,918
April 2016210,354
May 2016212,784
June 2016214,820
July 2016217,704
August 2016218,878
September 2016220,618
October 2016220,953
November 2016222,446
December 2016222,870
January 2017225,221
February 2017226,025
March 2017226,625
April 2017226,058
May 2017227,443
June 2017228,959
July 2017231,512
August 2017233,449
September 2017235,851
October 2017236,627
November 2017236,097
December 2017236,327
January 2018236,051
February 2018237,617
March 2018239,338
April 2018240,738
May 2018242,452
June 2018241,503
July 2018242,796
August 2018242,333
September 2018245,714
October 2018243,364
November 2018242,350
December 2018239,604
January 2019240,504
February 2019241,217
March 2019240,269
April 2019239,684
May 2019238,499
June 2019238,134
July 2019238,652
August 2019238,370
September 2019238,919
October 2019238,209
November 2019240,231
December 2019239,640
January 2020239,547
February 2020237,321
March 2020238,230
April 2020241,327
May 2020241,700
June 2020241,741
July 2020239,620
August 2020241,535
September 2020243,428
October 2020245,336
November 2020248,587
December 2020250,580
January 2021253,055
February 2021252,413
March 2021252,852
April 2021251,197
May 2021251,190
June 2021253,271
July 2021255,919
August 2021258,237
September 2021260,492
October 2021262,445
November 2021265,251
December 2021265,359
January 2022269,365
February 2022272,048
March 2022275,444
April 2022277,066
May 2022279,619
June 2022281,668
July 2022282,827
August 2022285,253
September 2022286,930
October 2022290,632
November 2022290,802
December 2022290,999
January 2023289,828
February 2023289,769
March 2023285,673
April 2023284,183
May 2023279,497
June 2023280,304
July 2023279,702
August 2023283,111
September 2023284,057
October 2023282,111
November 2023280,506
December 2023277,620
January 2024277,551
February 2024274,379
March 2024275,734
April 2024274,687
May 2024278,087
June 2024279,342
July 2024282,625
August 2024281,514
September 2024282,136
October 2024282,359
November 2024284,466
December 2024285,647
January 2025285,362
February 2025287,342
March 2025288,881
April 2025288,986
May 2025287,415
June 2025285,695
July 2025288,576
August 2025289,251
September 2025290,784
October 2025289,965
November 2025291,682
December 2025291,778
January 2026292,593
February 2026292,385
March 2026292,114
April 2026291,770
May 2026292,274
June 2026291,415
July 2026291,929
Source →

People living in the area

444,218

Mid-2025 · West Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£292,000

July 2026 · West Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £291,929.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,084

August 2026 · West Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.4% to 50.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.4% in Campion to 50.8% in Castle — a gap of 41.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Campion9.4%3733,987
Hackleton & Roade9.8%4774,889
Braunston & Crick10%4684,698
Moulton10.1%4754,699
Parklands10.6%2312,170
Brixworth11.1%2602,336
Deanshanger & Paulerspury11.9%5794,851
Rural South Northamptonshire12.4%7596,109
Weston Favell & Abington Vale12.9%5674,388
Woodford & Weedon13%6494,994
Rural North East13.1%2702,067
Kingsthorpe North13.4%9166,842
Naseby13.4%3242,414
Long Buckby13.6%5514,060
Duston13.8%9907,154
Towcester14%8255,905
Middleton Cheney14.1%6604,691
Brackley14.1%9446,698
Headlands14.7%1,1047,507
Daventry North East15.5%2341,507
Cogenhoe & The Houghtons16.2%3512,170
Upton16.7%6994,178
Nene Valley17.2%1,0295,987
Billing18%7924,404
Hunsbury18.7%1,1966,381
Blackthorn & Rectory Farm19.2%7854,098
Daventry South19.7%1,5517,886
Daventry North West20.1%4742,356
Talavera23.3%1,1104,772
Kingsthorpe South23.5%1,0614,508
Dallington Spencer23.6%1,8607,874
Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill28.5%1,8356,444
Kingsley & Semilong36.4%2,0115,521
Abington & Phippsville39.4%2,0405,172
Castle50.8%4,5528,952
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 5.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Daventry North East to 5.9% in Daventry South — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Daventry North East2.4%913,859
Nene Valley2.6%44016,779
Upton2.9%32611,188
Rural South Northamptonshire3%43914,528
Hunsbury3.2%50715,987
Naseby3.2%1905,971
Brackley3.2%51916,177
Rural North East3.2%1645,077
Moulton3.4%38911,533
Brixworth3.4%1955,764
Daventry North West3.7%2035,544
Weston Favell & Abington Vale3.7%41411,255
Abington & Phippsville3.7%46812,676
Cogenhoe & The Houghtons3.8%1834,866
Hackleton & Roade3.8%43811,606
Towcester3.8%52413,880
Deanshanger & Paulerspury3.8%45011,844
Campion4%3799,523
Middleton Cheney4%45711,477
Long Buckby4.1%3899,454
Kingsthorpe North4.2%66315,835
Duston4.3%71116,679
Woodford & Weedon4.4%50411,575
Braunston & Crick4.4%54312,448
Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill4.4%75817,160
Kingsley & Semilong4.5%60113,210
Castle4.6%93520,464
Billing4.7%53511,314
Kingsthorpe South4.8%56011,772
Headlands4.8%90918,792
Talavera4.9%64313,167
Blackthorn & Rectory Farm5.5%61611,205
Dallington Spencer5.6%1,09119,486
Parklands5.7%2814,949
Daventry South5.9%1,09918,732
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.3% to 27.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.3% in Castle to 27.2% in Parklands — a gap of 19.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle7.3%1,49320,452
Upton7.4%82511,176
Daventry North East9.4%3603,847
Kingsthorpe South10%1,18111,776
Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill10.1%1,73017,170
Nene Valley10.5%1,76716,761
Talavera10.6%1,39413,159
Abington & Phippsville11.4%1,44312,702
Kingsley & Semilong11.8%1,56113,219
Dallington Spencer11.9%2,32219,473
Blackthorn & Rectory Farm12%1,34311,206
Daventry North West13.4%7415,541
Billing15.8%1,78811,293
Brackley16.2%2,61916,205
Hunsbury16.9%2,70015,981
Brixworth17.9%1,0305,768
Towcester18.4%2,55213,880
Daventry South18.7%3,51018,749
Headlands19%3,57118,792
Moulton20.1%2,32311,545
Deanshanger & Paulerspury20.3%2,40811,856
Weston Favell & Abington Vale21.7%2,44111,258
Woodford & Weedon21.7%2,51511,569
Braunston & Crick22.1%2,75612,467
Hackleton & Roade22.3%2,58611,608
Duston22.4%3,72616,654
Middleton Cheney22.9%2,62511,471
Long Buckby23.3%2,2029,442
Naseby23.4%1,4055,993
Rural North East23.8%1,2125,083
Rural South Northamptonshire24.4%3,54714,546
Campion24.6%2,3389,515
Kingsthorpe North25%3,95715,834
Cogenhoe & The Houghtons26.6%1,2904,856
Parklands27.2%1,3444,946
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 35 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make completed town-centre spaces work every week

Northampton’s Market Square and Daventry’s cinema are completed investments.

Programming and upkeep determine their continuing value.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Avoid leaving central sites unused

The Towcester project replaced shops that had stood empty for years.

Long-term vacancy needs a realistic reuse plan.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Link Daventry’s next projects to its existing assets

A masterplan decision is scheduled after earlier town-centre investment.

New proposals should complement what residents already use.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Northampton town centre

Northampton Market Square

Renewed stalls, seating and public space provide a setting for markets and events.

Completed autumn 2024 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: West Northamptonshire Council

What the source says: Physical completion does not establish lasting changes in trade.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Completed regeneration schemes →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make completed town-centre spaces work every week →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Daventry

Mulberry Place cinema

A former library site now provides a cinema and leisure development.

Cinema opened March 2022 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: West Northamptonshire Council

What the source says: This completed scheme is separate from the forthcoming town-centre masterplan.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Completed regeneration schemes →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make completed town-centre spaces work every week →

Link Daventry’s next projects to its existing assets →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Towcester

Sponne Arcade car park

Derelict shop buildings were removed to expand town-centre parking and improve lighting.

Opened 10 June 2023 · evidence dated 2023-06-12

Responsible body: West Northamptonshire Council

What the source says: The stated 150 spaces are a scheme output, not evidence of increased trade.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Sponne Arcade car park opened →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Avoid leaving central sites unused →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.