Skip to content
West Northamptonshire Counts — West Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Towcester · West Northamptonshire

Towcester: your neighbourhood

Towcester electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 19% across West Northamptonshire (5.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.8% here, compared with 17.4% across West Northamptonshire (4.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.6% here, compared with 31.8% across West Northamptonshire (3.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Towcester

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,552 out of 13,880.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Towcester

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

524 out of 13,880.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,868

21 March 2021 · Towcester

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,868 out of 13,868.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Towcester

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,032 out of 11,325.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41%

21 March 2021 · Towcester

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,416 out of 5,896.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Towcester

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

665 out of 5,896.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Towcester

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,590 out of 11,307.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.7%

21 March 2021 · Towcester

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,434 out of 11,307.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Towcester

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

287 out of 11,307.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Towcester

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,451 out of 11,325.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Towcester

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

825 out of 5,905.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Towcester

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,432 out of 11,307.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Towcester

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

719 out of 5,905.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Towcester

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

283 out of 11,307.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Towcester ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

619 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 610 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Towcester ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Towcester
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245216
October 2024609
November 2024489
December 2024556
January 2025526
February 20254822
March 20256018
April 20254914
May 20253316
June 20255321
July 20255325
August 20254718
September 2025428
October 20253517
November 20254610
December 20255417
January 20265111
February 20264716
March 20265418
April 20265831
May 20266133
June 20266816
July 20264426
August 20265919
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Towcester
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime300
public order55
other theft52
criminal damage arson50
vehicle crime49
drugs35
shoplifting28
burglary23
possession of weapons9
other crime8
bicycle theft6
robbery3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Northamptonshire →