Skip to content
West Northamptonshire Counts — West Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Castle · West Northamptonshire

Castle: your neighbourhood

Castle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 51% here, compared with 19% across West Northamptonshire (31.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 7.3% here, compared with 17.1% across West Northamptonshire (9.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 14% across West Northamptonshire (9.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,493 out of 20,452.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

935 out of 20,464.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

20,466

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

20,466 out of 20,466.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,498 out of 17,030.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

5,085 out of 8,951.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,875 out of 8,951.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,960 out of 17,024.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.9%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

11,057 out of 17,024.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

765 out of 17,024.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,587 out of 17,030.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

51%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,552 out of 8,952.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,304 out of 17,024.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,128 out of 8,952.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,007 out of 17,024.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Castle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

6,214 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 6,379 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Castle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 537 mapped crimes in September 2024; 598 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Castle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202453793
October 2024632112
November 2024543105
December 202444680
January 202552387
February 2025512107
March 2025569130
April 202549398
May 2025464138
June 2025578122
July 2025557148
August 2025525111
September 202549791
October 2025513136
November 2025463127
December 2025472116
January 2026550141
February 2026425150
March 2026482138
April 2026421128
May 2026537179
June 2026599168
July 2026657178
August 2026598198
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Castle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime2,528
shoplifting677
public order598
other theft504
criminal damage arson387
vehicle crime342
drugs337
robbery243
burglary242
possession of weapons104
bicycle theft98
other crime85
theft from the person69
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Northamptonshire →