Skip to content
West Northamptonshire Counts — West Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

West Northamptonshire, in numbers

Crime and safety

West Northamptonshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No verified one-to-one current CSP/authority code relationship; aggregate or split geography requires review

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for West Northamptonshire council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

31,410 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 32,246 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Northamptonshire council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 2,729 mapped crimes in September 2024; 2,859 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Northamptonshire
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,729558
October 20242,859585
November 20242,664461
December 20242,401449
January 20252,663483
February 20252,317542
March 20252,861657
April 20252,651712
May 20252,636755
June 20252,790798
July 20252,933889
August 20252,742908
September 20252,625641
October 20252,681714
November 20252,461594
December 20252,468559
January 20262,512653
February 20262,253647
March 20262,516770
April 20262,499844
May 20262,7381,037
June 20262,773971
July 20263,0251,046
August 20262,8591,036
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Northamptonshire
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime13,676
shoplifting3,203
other theft2,476
criminal damage arson2,357
public order2,353
vehicle crime2,213
burglary1,674
drugs1,148
other crime712
robbery697
possession of weapons491
bicycle theft262
theft from the person148
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →