Skip to content
West Northamptonshire Counts — West Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Headlands · West Northamptonshire

Headlands: your neighbourhood

Headlands electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 19% across West Northamptonshire (4.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.8% here, compared with 17.4% across West Northamptonshire (4.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.5% here, compared with 31.8% across West Northamptonshire (4.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · Headlands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,571 out of 18,792.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Headlands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

909 out of 18,792.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,802

21 March 2021 · Headlands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

18,802 out of 18,802.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Headlands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,119 out of 14,968.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Headlands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,139 out of 7,509.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19%

21 March 2021 · Headlands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,428 out of 7,509.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Headlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,680 out of 14,954.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.9%

21 March 2021 · Headlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,801 out of 14,954.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Headlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

593 out of 14,954.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Headlands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,264 out of 14,968.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Headlands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,104 out of 7,507.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Headlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,361 out of 14,954.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Headlands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,382 out of 7,507.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Headlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

473 out of 14,954.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Headlands ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,591 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,469 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Headlands ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 138 mapped crimes in September 2024; 202 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Headlands
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413827
October 202413528
November 202412324
December 20248626
January 202513013
February 202510820
March 202513633
April 202512238
May 202512834
June 202511247
July 202511134
August 202514031
September 202512717
October 202512728
November 202510814
December 20259816
January 202611230
February 202611234
March 202611531
April 202613231
May 202612848
June 202617343
July 202615744
August 202620234
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Headlands
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime678
shoplifting349
vehicle crime110
criminal damage arson88
other theft85
public order85
burglary54
drugs50
robbery39
possession of weapons23
other crime21
bicycle theft6
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Northamptonshire →