Skip to content
West Northamptonshire Counts — West Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Daventry South · West Northamptonshire

Daventry South: your neighbourhood

Daventry South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 14% across West Northamptonshire (10 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.6% here, compared with 31.8% across West Northamptonshire (9.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.7% here, compared with 15% across West Northamptonshire (6.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Daventry South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,510 out of 18,749.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Daventry South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,099 out of 18,732.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,716

21 March 2021 · Daventry South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

18,716 out of 18,716.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Daventry South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,412 out of 15,090.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Daventry South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,592 out of 7,895.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Daventry South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,710 out of 7,895.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Daventry South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,672 out of 15,083.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Daventry South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,958 out of 15,083.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Daventry South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

724 out of 15,083.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Daventry South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,448 out of 15,090.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Daventry South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,551 out of 7,886.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22%

21 March 2021 · Daventry South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,325 out of 15,083.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Daventry South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,919 out of 7,886.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Daventry South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

453 out of 15,083.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Daventry South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,455 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,463 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Daventry South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 128 mapped crimes in September 2024; 144 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Daventry South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412828
October 202414043
November 202413831
December 202413130
January 202510033
February 20257625
March 202511461
April 202512247
May 202515153
June 202512753
July 202513346
August 202510353
September 202513239
October 202510149
November 20257826
December 202512621
January 202611943
February 202611733
March 202612055
April 202614558
May 202612868
June 202611644
July 202612951
August 202614465
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Daventry South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime665
criminal damage arson147
shoplifting120
public order116
burglary111
other theft102
drugs59
vehicle crime49
other crime40
robbery20
possession of weapons18
theft from the person5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Northamptonshire →