Skip to content
West Northamptonshire Counts — West Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →
West Northamptonshire Counts / Rural North East

Rural North East · West Northamptonshire

Rural North East: your neighbourhood

Rural North East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.9% here, compared with 31.8% across West Northamptonshire (11.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.8% here, compared with 17.1% across West Northamptonshire (6.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 8.7% here, compared with 15% across West Northamptonshire (6.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,212 out of 5,083.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

164 out of 5,077.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,073

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,073 out of 5,073.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,790 out of 4,171.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

734 out of 2,062.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

179 out of 2,062.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,607 out of 4,166.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,498 out of 4,166.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

69 out of 4,166.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

518 out of 4,171.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

270 out of 2,067.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,148 out of 4,166.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

214 out of 2,067.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

61 out of 4,166.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rural North East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

198 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 197 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rural North East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rural North East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024241
October 2024150
November 2024250
December 2024100
January 202591
February 2025114
March 2025222
April 2025202
May 2025132
June 2025145
July 2025246
August 2025107
September 2025227
October 2025202
November 20251746
December 2025191
January 2026183
February 2026171
March 2026145
April 202695
May 2026162
June 2026164
July 2026101
August 20262013
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rural North East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime69
burglary26
criminal damage arson24
other theft24
vehicle crime21
public order18
drugs5
possession of weapons4
theft from the person3
other crime3
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Northamptonshire →