Skip to content
West Northamptonshire Counts — West Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Naseby · West Northamptonshire

Naseby: your neighbourhood

Naseby electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.5% here, compared with 31.8% across West Northamptonshire (8.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.4% here, compared with 17.1% across West Northamptonshire (6.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 14% across West Northamptonshire (6.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Naseby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,405 out of 5,993.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Naseby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

190 out of 5,971.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,978

21 March 2021 · Naseby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,978 out of 5,978.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Naseby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,017 out of 4,985.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Naseby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

980 out of 2,420.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Naseby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

213 out of 2,420.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Naseby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,901 out of 4,984.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.5%

21 March 2021 · Naseby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,013 out of 4,984.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Naseby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

115 out of 4,984.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Naseby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

629 out of 4,985.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Naseby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

324 out of 2,414.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Naseby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,337 out of 4,984.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Naseby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

194 out of 2,414.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.4%

21 March 2021 · Naseby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

70 out of 4,984.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Naseby ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

186 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 220 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Naseby ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 15 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Naseby
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024158
October 2024228
November 2024293
December 2024142
January 2025272
February 2025134
March 2025151
April 2025175
May 2025171
June 2025189
July 2025204
August 2025132
September 2025132
October 2025143
November 2025261
December 2025242
January 2026614
February 2026167
March 20261412
April 2026116
May 2026165
June 2026141
July 2026173
August 2026158
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Naseby
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime96
vehicle crime28
public order15
criminal damage arson14
burglary11
other theft11
other crime6
drugs2
possession of weapons1
robbery1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Northamptonshire →