Skip to content
West Northamptonshire Counts — West Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →
West Northamptonshire Counts / Cogenhoe & The Houghtons

Cogenhoe & The Houghtons · West Northamptonshire

Cogenhoe & The Houghtons: your neighbourhood

Cogenhoe & The Houghtons electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 26.6% here, compared with 17.1% across West Northamptonshire (9.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 14% across West Northamptonshire (4.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.1% here, compared with 15% across West Northamptonshire (3.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Cogenhoe & The Houghtons

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,290 out of 4,856.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Cogenhoe & The Houghtons

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

183 out of 4,866.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,868

21 March 2021 · Cogenhoe & The Houghtons

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,868 out of 4,868.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Cogenhoe & The Houghtons

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,449 out of 4,095.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Cogenhoe & The Houghtons

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

987 out of 2,165.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Cogenhoe & The Houghtons

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

241 out of 2,165.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Cogenhoe & The Houghtons

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,607 out of 4,100.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Cogenhoe & The Houghtons

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,387 out of 4,100.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Cogenhoe & The Houghtons

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

73 out of 4,100.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Cogenhoe & The Houghtons

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

624 out of 4,095.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Cogenhoe & The Houghtons

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

351 out of 2,170.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Cogenhoe & The Houghtons

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,247 out of 4,100.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Cogenhoe & The Houghtons

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

216 out of 2,170.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Cogenhoe & The Houghtons

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 4,100.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cogenhoe & The Houghtons ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

165 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 186 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cogenhoe & The Houghtons ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 16 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cogenhoe & The Houghtons
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024150
October 2024240
November 2024152
December 2024101
January 2025110
February 202591
March 2025126
April 2025166
May 2025156
June 2025202
July 2025203
August 20251910
September 2025118
October 2025208
November 2025101
December 2025134
January 2026130
February 2026111
March 2026184
April 2026145
May 2026162
June 2026148
July 202693
August 2026162
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cogenhoe & The Houghtons
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime81
public order16
other theft15
vehicle crime14
criminal damage arson13
burglary11
drugs6
other crime3
possession of weapons3
robbery2
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Northamptonshire →