Skip to content
West Northamptonshire Counts — West Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →
West Northamptonshire Counts / Middleton Cheney

Middleton Cheney · West Northamptonshire

Middleton Cheney: your neighbourhood

Middleton Cheney electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 22.9% here, compared with 17.1% across West Northamptonshire (5.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 19% across West Northamptonshire (5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.2% here, compared with 15% across West Northamptonshire (3.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Middleton Cheney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,625 out of 11,471.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Middleton Cheney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

457 out of 11,477.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,474

21 March 2021 · Middleton Cheney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,474 out of 11,474.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Middleton Cheney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,318 out of 9,596.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Middleton Cheney

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,084 out of 4,704.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Middleton Cheney

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

528 out of 4,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Middleton Cheney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,513 out of 9,597.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Middleton Cheney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,903 out of 9,597.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Middleton Cheney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

194 out of 9,597.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Middleton Cheney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,557 out of 9,596.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Middleton Cheney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

660 out of 4,691.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25%

21 March 2021 · Middleton Cheney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,400 out of 9,597.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Middleton Cheney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

568 out of 4,691.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Middleton Cheney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

181 out of 9,597.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Middleton Cheney ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

281 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 301 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Middleton Cheney ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Middleton Cheney
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024178
October 2024202
November 2024234
December 2024323
January 2025293
February 2025208
March 2025268
April 2025285
May 2025207
June 2025145
July 20253511
August 20253711
September 20253110
October 2025269
November 2025295
December 2025314
January 2026183
February 2026247
March 20262810
April 20262110
May 2026159
June 2026176
July 2026228
August 20261916
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Middleton Cheney
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime141
burglary36
public order23
shoplifting21
other theft17
criminal damage arson14
other crime10
vehicle crime10
possession of weapons3
drugs3
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Northamptonshire →